Monument record MDR8263 - ?Cairn, Harthill Moor, Harthill

Full Description

Heap of stones in the south-west corner of the field, identified as a ?Bronze Age barrow by G. Makepeace. (1,2). There are nine stones in a circle and they reach two feet (0.6 metres) high. (3). A possible clearance cairn or barrow located on the gentle slope of the main shelf which drops away more steeply to the north-east, with good visibility over the shelf to the south and lower half of the shelf to the north. It is amphorous in shape which may suggest robbing to the south, but there are no obvious signs of such. It has an uncertain date. If it is a clearance cairn it could date from the prehistoric, Romano-British or post medieval periods. (4,5).