Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR8278 - Packhorse bridge, 53m south-south-west of the Mill, Harthill and Youlgreave

Full Description

Narrow stone packhorse bridge carrying the modern road across the River Bradford at Alport. (1,2). The bridge has a span of 11 feet, six inches and the width between the parapet is two feet, six inches. The bridge is beside a disused flour mill. The current structure is probably more recent, on an older foundation. (3,4). Grade II listed Mill Bridge which dates from the 18th century and was raised in early 19th century. It was constructed of coursed squared gritstone and gritstone ashlar. It is a narrow bridge with a single segmental arch of dressed voussoirs, coursed squared grit- stone spandrels. (5).