Listed Building record MDR8279 - Milestone, B5056, Birchover

Full Description

Milestone, B5056, Birchover, of late 18th century date. 'Milestone on the A524, (1811 Ashbourne - Hadden turnpike). The milestone is c. one metre high (three feet) with an inscription, black painted on white, one side reads "To Ashbourn 12 miles", the other side "To Bakewell 5 miles".' (1-2) One of a series of stone mileposts on the fromer Ashbourne-Bakewell turnpike. (3-4) From the National Hertiage List for England: 'SK 26 SW PARISH OF HARTHILL ASHBOURNE ROAD (B5056) 4/9 (West Side) Milestone 150 metres SW of Brimsbury Well II Mileston. Late C18. Painted stone. Stone slab, approximately 2 feet high with splayed sides and saddleback top, inscribed to north 'To/ASHBOURNE/12/MILES, and to south 'To/BAKEWELL/5/MILES'. Listing NGR: SK2291261978.' (5)