Monument record MDR833 - Ashley Windmill (site of), off Dark Lane, Ashbourne

Full Description

At Ashbourne, a newly erected brick tower fitted out for grinding colours and known as Ashley Mill, was advertised as awaiting occupation in 1838. Presumably it was not a success, for the machinery and works were for sale nine years later when the mill is described as having a fan, a zinc-covered dome, two pairs of edge rollers and five pairs of colour stones. (1) Ashley windmill was used to power a colour pigment and paint manufacturing works and an associated tobacco-processing plant. In 1838 it was reported that 'a newly erected windmill called Ashley Mill at Ashbourne was to be sold or let, complete with all machinery necessary for manufacturing colours'. It is further described in an advertisement of 1847, its owner having gone bankrupt: '..The machinery and works of a spacious brick tower windmill used for grinding colours .. comprising sails, fan dome covered with zinc, upright shafts, spur wheels, driving wheel, two pairs of edge runner stones, two mixers, with gearing complete, five pairs of colour stones, four pairs of paint stones, hand crane, two iron pumps, quantity of models and various other items used in the manufacture of paint.' The mill was presumably demolished, with the equipment being moved elsewhere, after the 1847 advert. There is presently no evidence of a windmill on the site, although the location, in previous times, must have been very suitable. (2)