Monument record MDR8354 - Paved path, north of Winster

Full Description

Historic paved path showing extensively through the grass. (1,2). There is a network of pathways in this area paved with gritstone slabs, although the slabs may not be present along some stretches. The paths were either frequently used access routes to lead mines or were important through routes and were paved because they passed across wet ground. The geology here is shale and the valley and slope are very wet at times. (3). The paths are recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore predate c.1880. (4).