Monument record MDR8361 - Field system, east of Westhill Farm, Winster

Full Description

Series of six fields with banked ends, each approximately 12 metres wide. The fields pre-date the adjacent lead mining activity [SMR 15413], which over-rides the field earthworks. Field strips ran up to Islington Lane, (the Portway) [SMR 15422], and parallel to it and are also earlier than the enclosure walls. Semi-circular stone wall base also (probably) pre-dates lead-mining activity and enclosure. (1). There are broad corrugated parellel ridge and furrow, c. five to six metres wide across the northern section of this field. The lead mining has damaged the feature in the western part, making it earlier in date. The road also cuts the ridge and furrow, making this later in date. Wider ridge and furrow tends to have its origins as medieval cultivation strips. (2).