Monument record MDR8362 - Lead mining remains, 200m east of Westhill Farm, Winster

Full Description

Two lead mining spoil heaps adjacent to Islington Lane (The Portway), [SMR15422], overlying an earlier Medieval field system [SMR 15412]. (1). Modern (1960's?), but now disused small scale log washer and trammel for mineral treatment. (2). There are two areas of lead mining in this region. To the east, recorded using an aerial photograph, is an area of levelled lead mining. A wall runs over the top of the area, confirming that waste heaps have been levelled. To the west is some lumpy rough ground in the corner of the field indicating lead mining. The waste heaps are 2 metres in places. There are no obvious shafts or hollows. (3).