Listed Building record MDR8364 - St John the Baptist's Church, Elton Road, Winster

• (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

Full Description

Medieval chapel of Winster, noted by Bulmer as being one of five given with the Mother Church of Youlgreave to the Abbey of Leicester, in the reign of Henry II. (1-3) St John the baptist Church includes a plain west tower of 1721. The rest was built in 1840 to 1842 by Habershon and altered in 1883 by A. Roland Barker. The alterations resulted in a two-aisled church with tall slim quatrefoil shafts along the middle. (4,5) The church was entirely rebuilt and considerably enlarged in 1842, with the exception of the tower which dates from the early 18th century. The rebuilt church is assumed to stand on the site of a medieval chapel, as an 1825 drawing described by Cox (see source 3) shows what he describes as a 'Norman priests' door'. The church also contains a font dated circa 1200 which Pevsner suggests is a Tudor imitation of Norman. (6) A bell in St John the Baptist's Church is of historical significance. Dating from circa 1580, it is example of founder H Dand of Nottingham's work. (7)