Monument record MDR8366 - Mine shaft, Stoop Plantation, Winster

Full Description

18th to 19th century capped shaft. The capping has been done as a beehive with cut gritstone blocks, but some collapse has occurred. (1). Photographic record. (2,3). A capped shaft, originally with a beehive cap, including dressed gritstone blocks. There is some collapse of capping. The shaft is set in a steeply quarried hollow c. ten metres deep and is situated on the Yatestoop Pipe which runs from painters Way Farm northwards towards Birchover. (4). A series of large hillocks with engine shaftrs to Yatestoop pipe, two of which are still open. Surface interest includes two possible gin circles, the ruins of a small building which may be a mine coe or an agricultural building. There were five or six Newcomen pumping engines at the surface, including the earliest in the orefield, no surface traces of their engine houses have been recognised but in most cases the sites look relatively undisturbed. Documented extensive underground pipe workings may well be of great interest but large parts are not accessible. (5).