Monument record MDR8375 - Wills Founder Mine and engine, Water Lane, Winster

Full Description

Mine shaft on Winster Sough which contained a hydraulic water pressure engine of 1819, at 60 fathoms, the oldest of its type still extant in the UK, (there are 2 of 1817 in Germany). It was made at Coalbrookedale. The first hydraullic water pressure engine was installed at Blithe Mine, New Alport, in 1819 by Richard Page. The engine at Winster has been removed and is now in Matlock Bath Mining Museum. The mine has extensive 18th and 19th century workings with several coffin levels. (1). Photographic record. (2). Diagram of the Wills Founder water pressure engine in the SMR parish file. Wills Founder Mine has a sleepered shaft on a flat-topped hillock that once had a gin, that leads to interesting underground workings, including the site of a pumping engine that is now in the Mining Museum at Matlock Bath. (3)