Listed Building record MDR838 - Harvey Cottage, Nos. 49 and 51 The Green Road, Ashbourne

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

Harvey Cottage, present in the 19th century, may refer back to Thomas Hervy, documented in 1260 (1, 2) or to Richard Hervy, mentioned in 1273 when "a certain plot of land with garden and croft and other appurtenances was given in free alms to the Sick Hospital (Hospital egrotos) at the head of the town of Ashbourn ... afterwards came Robert de Ferrars, who now is, and by force and in the time of war took the said tenement and gave it to the Prior of St Thomas by Stafford, which same Prior enfeoffed Rich. Hervy of the same for 10s per annum". (3) Nos. 49 and 51 Green Road are a pair of houses with 18th century facades, No. 49 is red brick, No. 51 roughcast, both with a hipped slate roof. There is a massive double stack central chimney with a brick cornice and similar rear chimneys on each side. Each house is 2 storeys high and has 2 sash windows with exposed frames and thin glazing bars to the top storey. The plain window lintles each have keystones. The ground floor window of No. 51 is a modern bay window. The doors have labels on brackets and panelled pilasters. (4)