Monument record MDR8380 - Icehouse, Catton Park, Catton

Full Description

All brick icehouse, described in 1983 as being in poor condition, with a collapsed passage roof. (1, 2) The icehouse is situated c. 800m to the east of the house. It faces north-east, is fenced in and covered by a small spinney in an open field. It is earth-covered, of brick construction and has a collapsed entrance passage which originally had two doors. The chamber has an overall depth of over 5m and a diameter of 4m. The icehouse could be contemporary with Catton Hall by William Smith of Warwick, 1741-2. It is shown on the OS 6" map of 1925. (3)