Monument record MDR8381 - Icehouse, Elvaston Castle, Elvaston

Full Description

Earth-covered with three doors. Brick façade with stone. Described in 1974 as 'shut up and very neglected' and in 1983 as 'badly vandalised by official sources', a new entrance having been dug to the bottom of the well and holes cut in the well walls (1, 2) The icehouse is c. 400m south east of the house. It is in poor condition, having been vandalised under Council direction and by the public. It faces south under tree cover on high ground within the garden. A good brick façade with stone caps to buttress piers flanks the first of three doors. The entrance tunnel and the well are in English bond brickwork. Overall depth of the structure is over 5.5m and the diameter 4m. The icehouse was probably built by William Barron, 1830-50. (3)