Listed Building record MDR8388 - Youlgreave Old Hall, south of Old Hall Farm, Youlgreave.

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1650 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The hall has the date 1650 on interior panelling. Outside, it has projecting symmetrical wings, with five and six-light mullioned windows and gables. (1,2) Grade II listed house dating from the early 17th century with 19th and 20th century alterations and additions. It is constructed of coursed limestone and gritstone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. The interior has panelling dated 1650, but this is possibly re-used from elsewhere. [See listed building record for full description]. This house is known as Old Hall, but the original Youlgreave Old Hall is located to the north and is called Old Hall Farm (SMR 15742) (3).