Monument record MDR8392 - Pienets Nest lead mine, west-north-west of Hollow Farm, Youlgreave

Full Description

Part of the Alport lead mining complex, located on part of Hillcarr Sough (1766 - 1787). In existence in 1845 when the Alport Mining Company installed a hydraulic engine with twin 24 inch cylinders and a 10 foot stroke, as part of the continuing struggle with water below the sough level. From the Pienet Nest shafts, the Mawstone Level extension of Hillcarr Sough was run until the 1932 explosion and closure of the shaft, which was capped in concrete in 1967. Permission was granted to work the spoil heaps for fluorspar in 1988. (1-3). Pienet Nest Shaft was named on two undated 19th century maps. Pienet Nest Vein is shown on maps from 1718. This vein would have been worked to the top of the water table by the mid 17th century (5). After the vein was worked to the level of Hillcarr Sough, water had to be pumped out of the mine and an engine was installed at depth in Pienet Nest Shaft in 1845. Major mining operations ceased in the Alport region in the mid 19th century when water could not be adequately removed by pumping operations. (4). Photographic record. (6) Black Shale Pitts and Pienet Nest Veins have been included in the list of High Priority Lead Mining Sites, mainly for their ecological interest. (7)