Monument record MDR8393 - Ruined structure, Bradford Dale, Youlgreave

Full Description

Post medieval ruined structure (length six metres, breadth three metres), within the woods north of Row Low Brook. Built on a small terrace with the walls, (now c. 0.3 metres high), of limestone blocks. Built on an apparent platform. Probable entrance downslope on the south side. Internal partition wall dividing one third to the west and two thirds to the east. There is a deeper depression within the eastern compartment and beyond the structure, also to the east. Possible mining accommodation ? (1). Taylor identifies this structure as quarries or a circular enclosure. It is a low circular ruined wall with large shallow quarry hollows adjacent to it. It is not clear what the wall is enclosing as there is no obvious feature within it. It may be an ornamental feature which once enclosed trees. It is not shown on a historical map. (3).