Monument record MDR8396 - Crash Purse Shaft (site of) and engine, west of Hollow Farm, Youlgreave

Full Description

Negotiations began in 1801 with Richard Trevithick for a hydraulic engine. Drawings were submitted in 1802 and the engine installed in 1805 in the Crash Purse Shaft. It was subsequently moved to Old Engine Shaft (SMR 6741), and operated for 47 years, until the closure of the mines in 1852. Water was carried down the shaft in 15 inch pipes, falling 150 feet. This high pressure water acted alternately on either side of a piston in a 24 inch or 25 inch cylinder by means of two valve pistons raised and lowered by a rocking beam. The beam moved the pump rods working two 33 inches pumps with a stroke of 10 feet. Shaft rods, balanced by a beam at the surface seam engine, worked at three strokes per minute using 416 gallons of water to raise 250 gallons from 50 feet below the sough. It had been designed to work at twice this rate and develop 174 hp. Water came from the adjacent dam (SMR 6742) and from the river via Pienet Nest [SMR 15745] and Black Shale veins. (1) Within this area is a shaft documented as existing in the 19th century. Crashpurse Shaft is named on two undated 19th century maps drawn after the installation of the engine [at SMR 6471] in 1803. However, there is no trace of a shaft at this location. (2).