Site record MDR8397 - Mawstone lead mine, north-east of Mawstone Farm, Youlgreave

• (Stuart to Early 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 1932 AD)
  • (First mentioned, Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1873 AD to 1932 AD (between))

Full Description

The 1870s saw a revival of interest in Hillcarr Sough as a means of draining Mawstone Mine. In 1878 the Mosstone Mining Company was formed to work Mawstone and, in 1882, Mawstone Level was driven form Pinet Nest Shaft (SMR 15745) along Clay Vein, as an extension of Hillcarr. Gas was always a problem at Mawstone and in 1891 a steam engine and ventilation pump were operating there. In 1893 Mosstone Mining Company went into liquidation. In 1919 Bradford Vale Mining Company Ltd was formed to work Mawstone (wound up in 1967), they promoted a scheme to unwater mine using hydraulic pumps. In 1932 a gas explosion killed 5 miners and 3 rescuers and closed the mine. (1,2). A large hillock with a surviving ore-dressing shed, a one-storey mine office, remains of a 20th century gangue processing plant, and a nearby powder house. (3) The two surviving structures, the office building and the ore dressing shed were recorded in 2019. Although no original features survived within the office building, which was partly demolished and turned into holiday accommodation in the late 20th century. It was shown to have been built c.1870s, originally as a smithy, only later becoming an office. The ore dressing shed had undergone repeated alternations, and had also been partly demolished. (4)