Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR8399 - Stone footbridge/clapper bridge, 213m south-east of Coldwell End Farm, Youlgreave

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

Post medieval level stone clapper bridge constructed of large support stones with flagged topstones. Close to Holywell Lane. The bridge is of historic and local interest. (1,2). Photographic record. (3). Grade II listed footbridge over the River Bradford, probably 18th century in date and a replacement of a similar, earlier bridge. It is constructed of seven limestone blocks placed on the riverbed, topped by five long limestone slabs. Where one slab has cracked to north an extra rubble pier has been inserted. One of a series of early type of bridge, particularly found in this area on the old trackways. (4). Limestone flag footbridge on public right of way across River Bradford. Probable 18th century date. It is a style particular to this area. (5).