Monument record MDR84 - Brier Low barrow (site of), Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

A cairn called Brier Lowe twenty yards in diameter and six feet high was opened on the 12th May 1845. In the middle of the barrow was an Early Bronze Age contracted burial and urn. (1,2). Late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps mark the site as 'Tumulus )Human Remains, Dagger etc found). (3, 4). The barrow was completely destroyed by quarrying. Published survey(25") revised. (5). SK 08866870. Brier Low. The tumulus contained a ?primary crouched interment laid on flat stones with a round-heeled bronze dagger and three rivets. According to Marsden, it was probably contemporary with a disturbed cremation on the old ground surface. (6). Destroyed barrow excavated by Bateman in 1845. During the excavated small sherds of an 'urn' were found near the centre of the barrow alongside a disturbed human cremation. A pavement of flat limestones was revealed at the centre of the old ground surface with a contracted inhumation, its head to the south and a bronze dagger with three rivets found next to the left upper arm. (8).