Listed Building record MDR8408 - Obelisk, All Saints churchyard, Youlgreave

• (Georgian - 1762 AD to 1762 AD)

Full Description

The post medieval obelisk was originally erected in 'Fountain Square' in 1762, it was moved to its present location in 1829. (1-3). Grade II listed stone obelisk, 15 metres north of the chancel of All Saints Church, dating from the late 18th century. It is a square, tapering stone, approximately six feet high, coming sharply to a point at the top, standing on a stepped square stone base. It was formerly situated in Fountain Square, but was removed in 1829 to make way for a conduit head. (4). The obelisk has been moved from its position just north of the church (SK 21226439) to a new position at the end of a footpath. This was apparently done in order to create a feature and seating area to cover an old mine shaft at the end of the path. (5)