Listed Building record MDR8409 - Sundial, 10m south-west of All Saints church, Youlgreave

• (Former Type) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Erected in 1752. The sundial has an old font as its base. The base is square, with part of a trough in it, with a large bulb-shaped plinth below the brass sundial. (1-3). Photographic record. (3). Grade II listed sundial ten metres south-west of All Saints Church Porch, dating from the medieval period and 1752. It is constructed of stone and has a large, moulded octagonal base, curving inwards at top on four stepped square stone plinth. There is an octagonal copper dial to top, inscribed 'Mr Joseph Smedley, Church Warden 1752', with scrolled gnomon. Reputedly a re-used, upturned medieval font. (4).