Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR8426 - Manor Farm, Formerly Part of Snitterton Manor Farmhouse, South Darley

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Manor Farm was probably 16th century originally, there is a fragment of the farmhouse incorporated into the later building. The building has uncoped gables, mullioned windows with wood moulds. It is built in coursed limestone rubble and has two storeys. The right hand wing is probably 18th century and the 16th century building probably replaced the building on the moated platform. In its time this was probably replaced by Snitterton Hall. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 1. SNITTERTON 1390 Snitterton Manor Farmhouse SK 26 SE 10/55 22.6.50. II 2. Probably C16. A fragment of the manor house embodied in a later farmhouse. Coursed stone rubble; 2 storeys; 1 4-light mullioned window in square hood-mould and 1 5-light below; modern doorcase in square-headed reveal; plain gable. Right-hand wing later or much altered, with 2 sash windows in plain surrounds; mainly old stone tiles, part slates. Listing NGR: SK2802560483. (2)