Monument record MDR8448 - Cairnfield, north west of Bumper Castle, Darley Dale

Full Description

The monument includes a cairnfield of Bronze Age date situated within an enclosed area of gritstone moorland. It provides evidence for prehistoric agriculture and settlement and comprises 15 small gritstone mounds or cairns and a small lynchet measuring approximately 17m in length. The cairns each measure between 1m and 2m in diameter and stand up to 0.3m in height. Many are ovoid in plan and may have been incorporated within linear enclosures that defined cultivation plots. The northwest limit of the cairnfield is marked by a long straight lynchet that is thought to represent a post-medieval boundary. The ground to the north west of the lynchet has been cleared and ploughed and it is likely that the cairnfield originally extended into this area. (1)