Monument record MDR8449 - Charcoal burning site, Ladybower Inn, Derwent

Full Description

A sub-circular earthen platform terraced into the sloping valley side and revetted with stone along its downslope edge. The platform is approximately 8m long, 6m wide and 0.4m high at its downslope edge. It has its long axis running across the slope. Such platforms are common throughout the Upper Derwent and Woodlands valleys and were used for woodland management. No charcoal fragments were identified on this platform suggesting that it was used for stacking wood and timber rather than charcoal production (1) A level platform, eliptical in shape, is terraced into sloping ground with a low revetment along its downslope side. The platform measures 8m by 7m and is characteristic, in size and form, of a post-medieval charcoal burning platform. This feature survives in good condition. Scheduled as part of a larger area (2)