Monument record MDR8454 - Boundary stone, Harewood Moor, Beeley

Full Description

Stone with crosses carved on three sides, (dimensions: height = 0.8m, width = 0.45m, breadth = 0.65m). The stone is a rough block of gritstone which is well-embedded in gravel, and is roughly square with an irregular shaped top. The crosses are roughly carved on the north, east and west faces of the stone. The north cross is in a circle which is c. 280mm in diameter. A similar cross at Bakewell came from c. 350m due east from this spot. (1-2) This squat gritstone pillar-like stone lies close to a hollow way. Three of its four faces are inscribed. The west face has two simple incised crosses near its top and a possible badly worn third cross lower down. The north face has one simple cross. The east face also has a single cross but this is surrounded by a circle. The stone is clearly a boundary stone of some age. It certainly pre-dates the present definition of the parish boundaries between Ashover, Darley and Beeley, which has been constant since at least 1783. It may well be medieval in date and could be associated with Harewood Grange to the north-east. This grange belonged to the Premonstratensian abbey of Beauchief on the south-western outskirts of Sheffield. While Harewood Grange now lies within Beeley Parish it was once a separate township and the stone was probably sited at the boundary between Beeley, Harewood, Darley and Ashover. (3)