Monument record MDR8456 - Guidestone, Harewood Moor, Beeley

Full Description

18th century gritstone guidestone buried during World War II and re-located by Holymoorside and District History Society in 1995. One side says BACKWELL with a 3-fingered directional hand. The stone was re-erected by the Society with help from the Peak Park Rangers, ahead of the VJ Day celebrations in July 1995. (1-3). This tall pillar, with pyramidal top, in inscribed on all four faces, each with a destination given with a pointing hand below, with distinctive three fingers plus thumb. Each face has the upper part around the text more finely dressed than above and below. The inscriptions are as follows: North-east face: 'BACK / WELL'; South-east face: 'SHE / FELD'; South-west face: 'CHE / STT / ERF / ELD'; North-west face: 'WORK / S.WOR / TH'. The stone was buried in 1940 but was found and re-erected in 1995 by the Holymoorside and District History Society. Records of its site exist prior to its burial and it appears to have been re-erected at the correct location (at least within a metre or so) and set with the faces correctly orientated. The stone is probably of early 18th century date, as an Act of Parliament of 1697, enforced locally in 1709, required that such stones should be set up by road commissioners. This stoop stands at the junction of hollow ways running north to Sheffield, north-east to Chesterfield and south-west to Bakewell (via Rowsley). The route to Wirksworth is not clear. (4) Photographic record. (5-7)