Listed Building record MDR8458 - Icehouse, south of Chatsworth House, Chatsworth

Full Description

One of two disused ice houses in Chatsworth Park. Located on the southern side of the cascade behind the house, (at the end of a long pond) . (1). The ice house is now sealed. (2, 3). One of two ice-houses at Chatsworth which are intact but disused. Both of them are brick-built and cut in loam over carboniferous shales. This one is sited at the south end of Canal Pond in the garden and was 400m away from the building it served. The internal height of the structure, from the floor to the apex of the dome, is 6m, but its height above natural ground level is 1.5m. The permanently filled pond, which is on a terrace - hence its name - lies above and was the source of ice. The drains belonging to both ice-houses empty into the river Derwent and not back into their respective ponds. One of the ice-houses was built in 1693 and the other in 1841. It is reported that the last time they were used for their original purpose was as late as 1938 or 1939. (4) The visible remains at surface of this ice house comprise a conical mound about 2.5m high, with a sharp ditch at its edge on the upslope side. On the downslope side, beyond the garden track, is a walled-up doorway. The roof of the passage into the ice house is visible as a slight rise in the surface of the walk which crosses here. The ice house was presumably supplied with ice from the adjacent Canal Pond. Maps of 1858, 1879 and 1898 show this feature. It is not shown on earlier estate maps but, being small and functional, may simply not have been depicted. The Canal Pond was constructed in 1702-3 and hence the ice house cannot have been created prior to this. (5)