Listed Building record MDR847 - Nos. 26-28, St John's Street, Ashbourne

Full Description

Ashbourne Gingerbread Shop, on the south-east side of the street is a 17th century timber framed house, with plain eaves and machine tiles on the roof. The timber framing is exposed internally, but the façade has imitation framing. It comprises two storeys, with the upper storey oversailing on plain curved brackets. The second storey has 3 sash windows with boxed frames. The ground floor has a modern shop front. (1) Vernacular building (No. 23, Market Palce) is dated to 1712, as indicated by datestone on a door lintel. (2)