Find Spot record MDR8483 - Roman and medieval pottery, Booths Wood, Holbrook

• (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

A number of pottery sherds of Roman and medieval date were found at a spring, grid ref SK 368 457, that lies within the boundary of Booth's Wood next to a public footpath. The activity of local children in building dams in the spring may be responsible for periodically uncovering the pottery. Some 30 pieces were collected from the surface of the stream bed. They included Roman greyware with some Derbyshire ware, other coarse redware and smooth greyware of Roman date. The medieval material included some burleyware. (1)