Monument record MDR8485 - Icehouse, Barlborough Hall

Full Description

Barlborough Hall icehouse has been completely covered over but is supposed to be intact and will be exposed by the new owner. The first reference to it, 'for the cold storage of food throughout the year' was in 1687. Close to the west side of the Hall, the small stone building stood at the edge of the pond, called the 'Ice House Pond'. The inside floor was dug out to a substantial depth, and the bottom was covered with thick straw. Ice was then broken from the pond's surface to fill the ice-house annually. It is shown on the OS 25" map of 1898. (1, 2)