Building record MDR850 - No. 4, Victoria Square, Ashbourne

Full Description

A 16th-17th century timber framed building on the west side of Victoria Square, formerly the Tiger Inn. The facade to Victoria Square is now roughcast above and brick below. It comprises a single storey with an attic, and of five bays, with a timber framed side elevation to Tigers Yard. The upper portion is slightly oversailing. There is one 19th century casement window. The ground floor has modern bargeboards and a shop front. The rear wing now has the external timber framing exposed. (1) 16th century shop and dwelling facing former market place. Box-frame with stone-slate nagging. Stone division between two rear rooms. (2)