Monument record MDR8507 - Barrow (T60), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2481 6354]: T60. This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor. (1) No further details were published. It is possible that the find of a Food Vessel during quarrying operations may be associated with T60 rather that T66 as recorded in the Heathcote Collection at Sheffield City Museum. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 failed to identify this feature, and suggested the site had been destroyed by a quarry extension. (3) RCHME FIELD INVESTIGATION (4) [SK 2481 6354]: ALLEGED BARROW The position indicated for T60, taken from Heathcote's map, would now fall in an area occupied by a deep quarry; this was not depicted on the 1922 OS map (5). The quarrying was enlarged by the time the 1968 edition was produced (6), it seems probable that T60 was destroyed during quarry expansion sometime between 1938 and 1968.