Find Spot record MDR8519 - Neolithic axes and flints, Stanton Moor

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

A number of Neolithic axes of stone and flint have been reocvered from Stanton Moor: One axe of Group VI banded was unfinished; another axe was of andesite. (1) A flint axe 4.4" long was found in November 1848. (2, 3, 4, 5, 6) A stone mace-head, possibly Neolithic date, cylindrical with a central perforation was found during sand extraction in 1859. (3, 6) Two stone axe-hammers and one battle-axe were recovered from Stanton Moor. One of the axe-hammers was found in April 1833, group XV. The other was found some time in the 18th century, group XII. The battle-axe is of dolerite. (7) Three stone axe-hammers, a flint axe, a flint dagger, a doubtful flint sickle and a bone pin have been found at various times and places on Stanton Moor (8-10)