Monument record MDR8525 - Brown Bank shaft, B5056, Birchover

Full Description

Shaft, partially in the bank and the roadway, on Hillcarr Sough. The shaft is covered by gritsonte slabs (1) The shaft was dug 1775-7 as part of the construction of Hillcarr Sough. Below the road is a dam with a retaining wall. The dam created the water blast in Brown Bank shaft, which was an access and ventilation shaft. (2) The main interest to Hillcarr Sough - Brown Bank Shaft is a dam, with dressed stone abutments, and an overflow race. These were built for water blast ventilation to Hillcarr Sough; they are the only such remains in the orefield. There is also a possible ruined coe nearby. The capped ventilation shaft itself is no longer visible, but there is a flat working area cut into the hillside immediately above. (3)