Listed Building record MDR8543 - Animal pound or pinfold, Milltown, Ashover

Full Description

Walled enclosure for stray animals, in poor condition (1973). (1) In 1975 a decision was made to repair the pound and to attach a plaque recording the history and purpose for which the structure was used. The walls were rebuilt, where necessary, copings rebedded and the metal gate repaired, work being completed by December 1976. (2) Village pound, 18th or 19th century. Rectangular enclosure of coursed rubble gritstone, with triangular copings and two massive gatepiers which define a central entry, which has a railed gate of iron. Restored 1977. (3) Restored by Amber Valley Women's Institute in 1979, with a plaque unveiled in July that year. (4)