Building record MDR8545 - Plackett's Factory, off Church Street, Sandiacre

Full Description

Smedley's/Plackett's Factory, Croft Mill, off Church Street: This was built as a lace factory by John Smedley between 1842 and 1843. By 1887 he employed between 50 and 60 people. The factory was extended in 1892. Smedley's continued to make warp lace until 1913 when Robert Plackett bought the business. The new owner reconditioned a few of the old Smedley machines and installed his own warp machines which had previously been scattered around Stapleford. Plackett's main production was cotton tattings and it continued making warp lace until the end of the Second World War when the firm was sold to Levin Brothers of Nottingham. Raschel machines were installed from the late 1950s. (1)