Monument record MDR8552 - Possible house platforms/s

Full Description

RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (1) SK 25104 63230: POSSIBLE HOUSE PLATFORMS Cut into the slopes of a slight natural knoll, is a prounouced, almost circular artificial platform, measuring approx. 6m in diameter. To the N is a less well-defined platform of similar size. Their topographic position offers shelter from the W winds. That at least one levelled area has been artificially cut into the natural slope is quite clear and the balance of evidence suggests that these features have not been produced by quarrying; their morphology is analogous with that of prehistoric platform stances for timber houses previously identified and recorded in Northumberland and more recently during other RCHME surveys in Derbyshire (1-8).