Monument record MDR8553 - Possible house platform

Full Description

RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (1) SK 24652 63330: POSSIBLE HOUSE PLATFORM Situated on a gentle slope within an area of a multi-period field system, is an artificial platform of max. 14m diameter into the slope. There is an intermittent bank of earth and stones around the SE arc. The bank correlates ith a feature portrayed on a survey of the field system (2). Crossing the levelled area and post-dating it, is a linear rubble alignment which belongs to the second phase of linear clearance within the surrounding field system. The observed relationship between the platform and the linear alignment indicates the platform is earlier; because of this a pre-medieval, probable prehistoric date for the platform can be suggested, Perhaps even contemporary with the first phase of prehistoric fields identified in the surrounding field system. The morphology of this monument has similarities with the type of platformed house stance of prehistoric context identifed in Northern England, often in direct association with field systems (2-9)