Monument record MDR8554 - Possible hut sites

Full Description

[SK 2486 6345] [SK 2456 6261]: Hut sites. In the hope of locating prehistoric hut sites on Stanton Moor, two excavations were undertaken by the Heathcotes (1,2). The first was located 70 yards SW of the Nine Ladies. The nature of the feature is unclear from the brief report, a small gritstone rubber was found. The second excavation took place "near the south western entrance to the moor, about 17 yards west of the first old quarry to be seen there" (1). A quarry depicted on the 1922 map (3) is possibly the one referred to. The excavations indicated that the feature was a quarryman's hut.