Monument record MDR8558 - Field system

Full Description

[SK 2500 6319]: Stone clearance alignment (1). RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (2) Centred SK 25000 63190: FIELD SYSTEM Occupying a level shelving of the E facing slopes of Stanton Moor. The area is stone free, and separated from stone littered surfaces by intermittent lengths of rubble clearance alignments and defined at the E by a concentration of clearance cairns. The SW boundary of the cleared area (85m x 28m) is marked by two separate lines of linear clearance on a NW-SE alignment. The westernmost aligment is 5m long and a max. of 2.2m wide, composed of large weathered stones. This is on the same alignment as the other linear clearance and is separated from it by a gap of 5.5m; this alignment is 22.5m long. The NE boundary of the cleared area is formed by a sinuous rubble alingment, 27m long and 2m wide. Loosely continuing this alignment to the SE, are a string-like clustering of earth and stone cairns of various shapes and sizes. Prehistoric activity on this sheltered shelf is attested by the existence of proven burial cairns. The form and composition of the linear clearance alignments and integration with burial and clearance cairns is analogous to that of a more extensive field system on Stanton Moor, 300m to the west. Other evidence of linear clearance recorded between these two field systems may indicate that prehistoric agricultural activity of the moor was more extensive than previously thought.