Monument record MDR8564 - Cairn (T67), Stanton Moor, Stanton

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2472 6306]: T67. This feature does not appear on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor (1). There is no documentary evidence that Heathcote undertook excavations here although there is ground evidence to suggest he did; it seems probable that the excavations took place after 1938, as a note published under "excavations in Derbyshire, 1938" records a variety of observations on mounds excavated up to that date (2). No excavation report has been published. Thomas's map (3) was used as the basis of the OS Archaeological Division in 1963. In a later survey, a feature descrbed as an oval cairn, 2.5m by 1.5m and 0.4m high is recorded at approximately the same position indicated by Thomas (4). A later source also shows a burial mound at the same position, identified as '67'. It is classified as a small, low cairn for which there is no excavation record (5). RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION SK 24747 63026: CAIRN (6) The monument is a loosely formed, oval-shaped cairn of small weatherworn stones, measuring 3.2m by 2m and 0.2m max. height. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineation trench. There is no evidence of a retaining kerb and probably none was found during excavation. The slightness of the cairn's present form probably indicates that its original form was also slight, and that little structural form was discovered on excavation.