Monument record MDR8565 - Possible barrow (T32) (unlocated), Stanton Moor, Stanton

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[SK 2423 6272]: T32 This feature first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor (1), immediately S of New Park Quarry. Although no excavation report was published for this cairn, it is known that some level of excavation was undertaken by the Heathcotes, probably during the period 1934-1938 (2). Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 did not locate the cairn. In a recent assessment T32 is listed as being "small" with no further information and no indication as to source (3).