Monument record MDR8568 - Structure and possible quern roughout.

Full Description

[SK 2453 6300]: Quern Workshop. Single level of stones forming the base of an H-shaped windbreak shelter with NE entrance. Associated with the production of quersn, possibly of Late Roman or Medieval date. Quern roughout 50cm by 15cm inside (1) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION SK 24538 63007: STRUCTURE and QUERN ROUGHOUT (2). At the position indicated for this feature on Hart's plan, is a roughly laid, semi-circular arc of stones 0.7m wide, 0.3m high, with a chord measurement of 2.3m, open ended at the N. The surface of the area around the feature is pitted with shallow stone-grubbing delves and associated stone litter. A number of stones within the make-up of the arc of the structure are fractured and split in the same manner as the quarried stone litter. This would indicate the feature was constructed during or after the period represented by the stone working activites for which a date is unknown, but is most probably Medieval or later. On the surface, within the area defined by the arc, is a roughly circular gritstone block with crudely flattish sides; there is no evidence of tooling on this block, this is presumably Hart's 'quern roughout'. The siting of the 'roughout' is insufficient evidence to suggest the structure is a 'quern workshop', or that the two features are contemporary and that they are of late Roman or Medieval date. The possibility that the structure is a quarryman's shelter of a much later date is possible.