Monument record MDR8570 - Chevin Mill, Chevin Road, Belper

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

This low stone mill building and the miller's house are still standing on the outskirts of Belper on the Black Brook, just off Chevin Road. At some stage the original small mill by the dam wall has had its height raised by about five feet. An extension which has a cowl built into its roof has been added at a later date. The wheel pit which could accommodate a low breastshot waterwheel of approximately 18ft diameter by 8ft wide is covered by concrete beams. The pool has recently been partially dredged and is used, controlled by the old sluices and spillway, as an attractive feature for a house conversion. Two 48in diameter runner stones are built into a path. G Ryde is recorded as miller in 1876. (1)