Monument record MDR8573 - King's Mill (alleged site of), Belper Parks, Belper

• ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

SK 351 473. There is clear evidence, in an area of open wooded grass land called 'The Parks', of the leat and earth mill dam of King's Mill. The mill was situated close to Queen Street, fed from the dam some 200 yards upstream, on the lower reaches of the Coppice Brook. No records have been traced for millers, or when this mill disappeared. (1) A linear earthwork was identified running roughly east to west parallel with the Coppice Brook on the southern side of the stream. It holds standing water in places and ends abruptly at the western end, which possibly suggests truncation. This channel is a possible mill leat and the flat area at the western end has been suggested as a possible site for a mill, however, there is no documentary evidence to support these assertions. (2)