Listed Building record MDR8575 - Milestone, Snake Road, Hope Woodlands

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1828 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milestone, Snake Road, Hope Woodlands, erected in 1828. 'Milestone. Triangular in cross-section, c. 1m high. Two inscribed sides, one reading "SHEFF" with "17" below; the other reads "MANC" with "21" below. The milestone is in the same series as SMRs 8259, 8260, 8263, 8264. All are on Telford's 1818 Sheffield to Glossop Turnpike (1-4). From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 19 SW PARISH OF HOPE WOODLANDS SNAKE ROAD 11/19 (South Side) Milestone II Milestone. 1828. Gritstone, triangular in plan. Inscribed MANC/21, SHEFF/17. The Snake Pass was a toll road sanctioned by Act of Parliament in 1818 and opened in 1821, Thomas Telford engineer. Listing NGR: SK1126190522.' (5)