Monument record MDR8585 - Guide stoop, opposite Slipper Low Farm, Brassington

Full Description

Incised limestone guide stoop opposite Slipperlow Farm to the south-west of Aldwark, used as a gatepost. The original site of this stoop was probably at the former crossroads at SK222566, a quarter of a mile to the south, where its alignment would have been 180 degrees from its present one. The limestone stoop is almost square, measuring 30cm x 35 cm and is 114cm high. The upper case lettering is between 10cm and 12.5 cm high and reads on the south side '(A)SHB / (OU)RN', the east side 'DER / BY',the north side 'CHEST / ERFEIL / D 1709' and the west side 'BUX / TO(N)'. (1). Photographic record. (2). Inscribed early 18th century guidestone, showing the routes to Ashbourne, Derby, Buxton and Chesterfield. In use as a gatepost opposite Slipper Low Farm. (3, 4).