Monument record MDR8586 - Guide stoop, on the B5056, Winster

Full Description

The location of an 18th century guide stoop is marked on a plan produced by Cockerton in 1934 showing the route of the Portway. He states "This stone now serves as a gatepost and bears the following names: … Wirksworth, Bonsall, Bakewell and Leeke. It cannot be very far distant from its original situation." (1) A four-sided guidestone, dated 1702-1709, on the west side of the road, south of Bonsall Lane. In 1983 it was in use as a gatepost and in fairly good condition. It states: "to Bakewell" "to Wirksworth" "to Bonsall" "to Leeke". The carving is clearly visible. The post possibly indicates old routes. The original position was at the end of Bonsall Moor Lane at the crossroads of the portway with the road to Leek via Newhaven. Visited August 1983 and it was still in same condition. (2). Photographic record. (3). Inscribed limestone stoop with uppercase lettering about 6.5 cm high. It is situated on the west side of the B5056 Winster-Grangemill Road and is now used as a gatepost. It original position may have been the junction of Bonsall Lane and the B5056. It is rectangular in section, 25 cm x 33 cm, and is 114cm high. Its present alignment is incorrect - it would need to be rotated 90 degrees anti-clockwise. All four faces are inscribed as follows: east face 'TO / LEEKE', north face 'TO / WORKS / WORTH', west face 'TO / BON / SALL', and south face 'TO / BAKEW / ELL'. (4).