Listed Building record MDR8589 - Minninglow Lime Kiln, North of Gallowlow Lane, Ballidon

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1879 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Minninglow Lime Kiln, north of Gallowlow Lane, Ballidon, a 19th century facility. Peak Park photographic record. (1-3) Drystone, roughly circular, structure constructed from limestone blocks. The kiln is built backing onto an excavated hollow, which is open to the north. The kiln is approximately 5m high and 7m in diameter. The opening to the kiln is still apparent on the north facing side, although the interior is infilled with rubble. Presumably the flue was directly above the centre of the kiln, but has now been demolished to ground level, which has left a depression approximately two metres deep in the centre of the kiln. (4-7) Well preserved pit-type quarry with ramp down the working floor. There was former rail access nearby. The kiln's radial flues and entrance tunnel are visible. (8) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK / 25 NW 3/151 PARISH OF BALLIDON HIGH PEAK TRAIL (East Side) Lime kiln at OS 206 574 II Lime kiln. Early C19. Rubble limestone. Approximately fifteen feet tall, set into a cutting in the hillside. U-shaped in plan. Semi-circular opening partly closed up and with next charge ready for charging. Listing NGR: SK2056957370' (9)